ArchArchivalfdfgdfgl Access Victoria

Bringing the Victorian Archives to you


The Records Store...

Here you will find a list of records I have already digitised at PROV - and since I've already done the hard work - you get the benefit.


Each of the records below are available for $20 + $10 for each additional record.


To order digitised copies of the below records, simply send me an email with the name of the record/s you’d like, and I’ll be in touch as soon as possible.


HINT: Use the search function (Ctrl+F) to search for a particular name / place 

SCHOOL RECORDS


ALPINE SHIRE


Mullindolingong No. 2551 - Pupil Register 1923 – 1949*

Merriang Estate No 4209 - Inspectors Reports 1926-1938 


ARARAT SHIRE


Elmhurst No. 959 - Inspectors Report Book 1869-1879 

Middle Creek No. 1045 - Inspectors Report Book 1890-1912 

Mininera No. 3851 - Pupil Register 1914-1975 

Pura Pura No. 4157 - Pupil Register 1943-1977 

Warrak No. 834 - Pupil Register 1960-1985 

Westmere No. 3833 - Pupil Register 1914-1993 

Wickliffe No. 948 - Pupil Register 1903-1985 


KIEWA VALLEY


Dederang North No. 2818 – Pupil Register 1908 – 1952 

Gundowring No. 1159 – Pupil Register 1910 – 1952 

Upper Gundowring No. 2733 – Pupil Register 1910 – 1953 (some entries c.1888) 

Lockharts Creek (Charleroi) No. 3156 – Pupil Register 1906 – 1944 

Red Bluff No. 3526 – Pupil Register 1911 – 1952 

Tangambalanga No. 3724 – Pupil Register 1912 – 1952 

Kiewa Valley Consolidated – Pupil Register 1953 - 1983 


INDIGO SHIRE


Back Creek No. 2025 - Pupil Register 1905 – 1970*

Barnawartha No. 1489 - Pupil Register 1913 – 1952

Black Dog Creek No. 1752 - Pupil Register 1914 – 1972*

Bruarong No. 3533 - Pupil Register 1907 – 1969*

Carlyle No. 4256 - Pupil Register 1925 – 1952

Kergunyah South No. 2871 - Pupil Register 1944 – 1994*

Lake Moodemere No. 1557 - Pupil Register 1907 – 1952

Woolshed No. 1900 - Pupil Register 1938 – 1942*

Cornishtown No. 802 - Pupil Register 1865 – 1955


TOWONG SHIRE


Bullioh No. 2495 - Pupil Register 1904 – 1956*

Bogong No. 4590 - Pupil Register 1941 – 1979

Cascade No. 4058 - Pupil Register 1921 – 1942*

George's Creek No. 3052 - Pupil Register 1914 – 1952*

Granya No. 2250 - Pupil Register 1941 – 1989*

Jarvis Creek No. 3311 - Pupil Register 1940 – 1955*

Koetong No. 3068 - Pupil Register 1957 – 1981*

Mt Alfred No. 3647 - Pupil Register 1910 – 1957

Prentice Freehold No. 1314 - Pupil Register 1911 – 1949

Tallandoon No. 3533 - Pupil Register 1904 – 1977

Shelley No 4538 - Pupil Register 1949-1969

Little Snowy Creek No 3027 - Inspectors Reports 1954-1982 


GREATER SHEPPARTON


Caniambo No. 2230 - Pupil Register 1905-1981

Gillieston No. 2275 - Pupil Register 1950-1985

Girgarre East No. 1732  - Pupil Register 1965-1986


GREATER CITY OF GEELONG


Bellarine No. 1415 - Pupil Register 1906 - 1993

Fyansford No. 1691 - Pupil Register 1906 - 1982

Swanston Street (Geelong) No. 1094 - Pupil Register 1908 - 1939

Flinders No 260 - Pupil Register 1914-1941 


MITCHELL SHIRE


Bylands No. 1105 - Pupil Register 1873 – 1984

Glenburnie No. 1200 - (previously known as Big Hill) Pupil Register 1873 – 1900

Heathcote South No. 1520 (also known as Argyle) - Pupil Register 1914 – 1946

Puckapunyal No. 1855 - Pupil Register 1877 – 1886


RURAL CITY OF WODONGA


Mitta Junction No. 4080 - Pupil Register 1922 – 1950*


CENTRAL GOLDFIELDS


Moore's Flat No. 1575 - Pupil Register 1875-1893 & 1882-1913


COLAC AND OTWAY SHIRES


Barwon Downs No 2866 - Pupil Register 1906-1990

Beech Forest No 3235 - Pupil Register 1973-1981

Cororooke No 2819 - Pupil Register 1907-1953

Devondale No 4051 - Pupil Register 1921-1941

Devondale North No 3649 - Pupil Register 1913-1947

Fairholme No 3972 - Pupil Register 1918-1968

Glen Aire No 4578 - Pupil Register 1939-1949


SURF COAST


Modewarre No. 396 - Pupil Register 1951 – 1970

Mount Moriac No. 2063 - Pupil Register 1878 – 2001^

Wurdi Boluc No. 1556 - Pupil Register 1963 – 1972

Wurdi Boluc No. 1556 – School Committee Minutes 1911 – 1960


MURRINDINDI SHIRE


King Parrot Creek No. 4591 – Pupil Register 1941 – 1942

Rubicon Junction No. 4413 – Pupil Register 1928 – 1971

Yarck No. 1331 – Pupil Register 1906 – 1989

Thornton Elementary No. 1371 – Pupil Register 1936 – 1972

Glenburn No. 3344 – Pupil Register 1905 – 1986

Narbethong No 3459 - Pupil Register 1914-1986


MACEDON RANGES


Baynton East No. 4239 - Pupil Register 1952 – 1969

Carlsruhe No. 115 - Pupil Register 1892 – 1967

Carlsruhe No. 115 - Inspectors Report 1962 – 1967

Kerrie No. 1290 - Pupil Register 1958 – 1993

Monument Creek No. 708 - Pupil Register 1916 – 1968


HINDMARSH SHIRE


Jeparit East No 3823 - Pupil Register 1914-1945


MOIRA SHIRE


Boomahnoomoonah No. 2249 - Pupil Register 1914 - 1957

Esmond No. 3444 - Pupil Register 1905 - 1935

Lake Rowan No. 1705 - Pupil Register 1907 - 1949

Waaia No. 2986 - Pupil Register 1925 - 1993 

Yalca South No. 2198 - Pupil Register 1905 - 1993


MOORABOOL SHIRE 


Beremboke No. 1017 - Pupil Register 1906-1943 

Clarendon No. 2081 - Pupil Register 1946-1993 

Fiskville No. 4518 - Pupil Register 1933-1992 

Glenmore No. 3688 - Pupil Register 1939-1993 

Korweinguboora No. 2016 - Pupil Register 1902-1993 

Millbrook No. 1972 - Pupil Register 1930-1993 

Yendon No. 719 - Pupil Register 1954-1993  


CAMPASPE SHIRE


Kyvalley No. 2823 - Pupil Register 1880 - 1991^ 

Muskerry East No. 2108 - Pupil Register 1922 - 1993 

Myola East No. 2407 - Pupil Register 1922 - 1974 

Nanneella West No. 3879 - Pupil Register 1915 - 1954 


CITY OF MAROONDAH


Ringwood East No 4180 - Pupil Register 1924-1993


CITY OF GREATER BENDIGO


Sedgwick No. 935 - Pupil Register 1904 - 1989

Heathcote No. 300 - Pupil Register 1864-1873

Kamarooka No. 3182 - Pupil Register 1906-1969

Ravenswood No. 1113 - Pupil Register 1914-1972

South Ravenswood No. 1546 - Pupil Register 1906-1978



SHIRE OF MOYNE


Moyne No 3677 - Pupil Register 1911-1948


PYRENEES SHIRE


Brewster No. 4116 - Pupil Register 1924-1993 

Crowlands No. 756 - Pupil Register 1958-1993 

Mount Emu No. 4352 - Pupil Register 1927-1944 

Lower Homebush No. 2258 - Pupil Register 1904-1959 

Lake Goldsmith No. 929 - Pupil Register 1915-1946 

Mainlead No. 805 - Pupil Register 1903-1947 

Waterloo Flat No. 717 - Pupil Register 1914-1955 

Beaufort No. 60 - Pupil Register 1864-1882 


HORSHAM SHIRE


Berontha No 4455 - Inspectors Report 1930-1946

Berontha No 4455 - Pupil Register 1930-1943

Brim Spring No 2525 - Pupil Register 1884-1982

Byrneville No 4361 - Absence Register 1928-1950

Byrneville No 4361 - Inspectors Report 1928-1945

Byrneville No 4361 - Pupil Register 1928-1948

Cove Estate No 4457 - Pupil Register 1930-1952

Dadswell Bridge No 3391 - Pupil Register 1907-1981

Dooen No 1782 - Pupil Register 1907-1950


CITY OF KINGSTON


Moorabbin West No 4643 - Pupil Register 1965-1988


RURAL CITY OF WANGARATTA


Bobbinwarrah East No. 3325 - Pupil Register 1928-1993 

Booraham North No. 2341 - Pupil Register 1914-1977 

Boralma No. 2574 - Pupil Register 1906-1977 

Byrne No. 4192 - Pupil Register 1925-1977

Carboor Upper No. 4870 - Pupil Register 1961-1974  

Cheshunt No. 2553 - Pupil Register 1962 - 1993 

Cheshunt South No. 3076 - Pupil Register 1956-1983 

Greta No. 1385 - Pupil Register 1910-1985 

Greta West No. 2573 - Pupil Register 1953-1988 

Hansonville No. 1584 - Pupil Register 1914-1993 

Lurg No. 2046 - Pupil Register 1954-1981 

Wangaratta South No. 1580 - Pupil Register 1875 – 1988 

Whitlands No. 4536 - Pupil Register 1935-1977 

Whorouly East No. 2478 - Pupil Register 1935-1984

Whorouly South No. 2478 - Pupil Register 1955-1984 


GANNAWARRA SHIRE


Mead No. 3745 - Pupil Register 1913-1989 

Myall No. 3271  - Pupil Register 1904-1992  

Normanville No. 4189 - Pupil Register 1924-1991  


SOUTH GRAMPIANS


Archers Estate No. 4828 - Pupil Register 1959-1969  

Buckleys Swamp No. 1339 - Pupil Register 1977-1980  

Bullart No. 3698 - Pupil Register 1911-1980 

Melville Forest No. 4415 - Pupil Register 1951-1979 

Strathkellar No. 3536 - Pupil Register 1943-1969  


BASS COAST 


Dalyston No. 3376 - Pupil Register 1920-1993 

Dudley No. 3674 - Pupil Register 1914-1993 

Krowera No. 2927 - Pupil Register 1968-1991  


YARRA RANGES


Powelltown Bush No. 4039 - Pupil Register 1927-1938

Powelltown No. 3957 - Pupil Register 1917-1992

Steels Creek No. 2725 - Pupil Register 1936-1992


BAW BAW SHIRE


Strezlecki No. 2779 - Pupil Register 1912-1979 

Tetoora Road No 3860 - Pupil Register 1915-1981 

Walhalla No 957 - Pupil Register 1914-1965 

Warragul West No. 2938 - Pupil Register 1934-1993 

Yarragon South No 3614 - Pupil Register 1939-1969 


MILDURA RURAL CITY


Mildura Migrant Centre No. 4664 - Pupil Register 1950-1952 


CORANGAMITE SHIRE


Bookaar No. 3578 - Pupil Register 1908-1993 

Bostocks Creek No. 2893 - Pupil Register 1890-1980 

Bradvale No. 4134 - Pupil Register 1922-1977 

Ecklin South No 2647 - Pupil Register 1948-1993 

Gnotuk No 3392 - Pupil Register 1907-1993 


BENALLA RURAL CITY


Benalla Aerodrome No 4651 - Corporal Punishment Register 1957-1962

Benalla Aerodrome No 4651 - Pupil Register 1949-1963 

Benalla Aerodrome No 4651 - Teacher Absence Register 1950-1963

Devenish West No 1512 - Pupil Register 1882

Lima East No 2889 - Transfer Notes 1940-1968

Lima South No 2658 - Pupil Register 1938-1968

Lochiel Bridge No 2880 - Pupil Register 1907-1946

Chesney Vale No 4403 - Pupil Register 1958-1971


GLENELG SHIRE


Digby No 2047 - Pupil Register 1864-1938 

Dairy (Mumbannar) No 1354 - Pupil Register 1874 - 1910 

Gorae West No 4556 - Pupil Register 1937-1986 

Gorae No 2532 - Pupil Register 1905-1985 

Greenwald East No 4559 - Admission Forms 1950-1967 

Narrawong East No 2807 - Pupil Register 1967-1973 


GOLDEN PLAINS SHIRE


Maude No 1426 - Pupil Register 1905-1989 

Narrawonga East No 2807 - Pupil Register 1967-1973 

Wallinduc No 3818 - Pupil Register 1953-1969 

Warrambeen No 4793 - Inspectors Report Book 

Warrambeen No 4793 - Pupil Register 1957-1970 

Wilgul No 3980 - Inspectors Report Book 1946-1965 

Stonehaven (Lower Leigh Road) No 1399 - Pupil Register 1900-1977


BULOKE SHIRE


Ballapur No 3193 - Pupil Register 1944-1945

Barrakee South No 2664 - Pupil Register 1921-1951

Charlton South No 4466 - Pupil Register 1931-1948

Mount Jeffcott No 4517 - Pupil Register 1933-1952

Teddywaddy No 2064 - Pupil Register 1904-1967 

Yeungroon East No 2345 - Pupil Register 1936-1950

Berriwillock No 3250 - Pupil Register 1945-1993

Birchip West No 3066 - Pupil Register 1920-1939

Buckrabunyule No 2783 - Pupil Register 1951-1967

Curyo No 3266 - Pupil Register 1930-1951

Curyo West No 3236 - Pupil Register 1926-1940


LATROBE CITY


Budgeree South East No 3504 Pupil Register 1909-1951

Flynn's Creek Upper No 2311 - Pupil Register 1941-1966

Jumbuk No 3349 - Pupil Register 1932-1967

Le Roy No 3874 - Pupil Register 1914-1959 

Callignee South No 3673 - Pupil Register 1934-1962

Flynnstead No 2944 - Pupil Register 1906-1949

Glengarry West No 4426 - Pupil Register 1929-1993

Hazelwood Estate No 4326 - Pupil Register 1926-1993

Morwell (Collins Street) No 4655 - Pupil Register 1951-1959

Morwell North (Maryvale North) No 2621 - Pupil Register 1959-1976

Morwell West (Morwell Bridge) No 2439 - Pupil Register 1907-1962

Yallourn No 4085 - Pupil Register 1948-1977


BANYULE CITY

Ivanhoe No 2436 - Pupil Register 1947-1954

Rosebank No 4889 - Pupil Register 1968-1992


EAST GIPPSLAND


Club Terrace No 3343 - Pupil Register 1934-1985 

Glenaladale No 2373 - Pupil Register 1953-1972 

Hillside No 4637 - Pupil Register 1948-1972

Mossiface No 3176 - Pupil register 1953-1980

West Tree No 3624 - Inspectors Reports 1949-1957

Calulu No 1821 - Pupil Register 1906-1974

Delegate River Lower and Upper No 3452 - Pupil Register 1926-1947 

Melwood No 4528 - Pupil Register 1934-1972


LODDON SHIRE


Bears Lagoon No 1388 - Inspectors Reports 1930-1950

Bears Lagoon No 1388 - Pupil Register 1905-1950

Boort No 1796 - Pupil Register 1943-1952

Miloo No 1572 - Pupil Register 1899-1951

Mitiamo No 2657 - Pupil Register 1906-1993

Mysia No 1899 - Pupil Register 1906-1970

Serpentine No 1233 - Class Roll 1877

Serpentine No 1233 - Pupil Register 1905-1950

Yando No 2580 - Pupil Register 1904-1957 

 

COURT RECORDS


Benalla Courts - Register Of Applications For Exemption 1916

Bright Court of Petty Sessions Index to Convictions 1890 – 1967

Heyfield Court of Petty Sessions - Cause List Book 1885-1888  

Kyneton Courts - Register Of Applications For Exemption 1916  

Mitta Mitta Court of Petty Sessions Index to Convictions 1928 – 1964

Mornington Court - Court Of Petty Sessions Jury List 1877-1916 

Myrtleford Court of Petty Sessions Index to Convictions 1890 – 1967

Rutherglen Court of Petty Sessions Index to Convictions 1895 – 1948

Tallangatta Court of Petty Sessions Index to Convictions 1892 – 1965

Walwa Court of Petty Sessions Index to Convictions 1922 – 1965 

Bald Hills Court of Petty Sessions Record Book 1863 -1866 

Caledonia, Queenstown & Yarra Flats Court of Petty Sessions Registers 1861-1879 

Wangaratta Childrens Court Register 1907-1912 

Wunghnu Courts Licence Register 1880-1884  

Wunghnu Courts of Petty Sessions Cause List Book 1880-1884 

Portsea (1878-1882) & Sorrento (1884) License Register 

Sorrento Court of Petty Session Cause List Book 1875-1889 

Dargo Court of Petty Session Cause List Book 1896-1906 

Bright - Register Of Exemption From Military Service 1916 

Bright - Certificates Of Exemption From Military Service 1916 

Warrnambool Children's Court Register 1907-1912

Mansfield Child Maintenance Order Register 1892-1925 

Corangamite - Register of Exemption From Military Service 1916 

Euroa - Exemption Court Register 1916

Tarnagulla - Exemption Court Register 1916

Bacchus Marsh - ID Forms Old Age Pensions 1901-1907 

Lilydale Children's Court - Register of Convictions 1907-1913

Mansfield Court Index to Convictions 1913-1968

Mansfield Register of Deeds 1875-1894

Walwa Court of Petty Sessions Warrant Book 1922-1961 

Mansfield Court Index to Convictions 1913-1968

Mansfield Register of Deeds 1875-1894 

Walwa Court of Petty Sessions Warrant Book 1922-1961

Myrtleford Courts License Register 1874-1889

Cobram Court of Petty Sessions Register 1893-1898


MUNICIPAL RECORDS 


Omeo Shire - Council Minutes 1873-1884 

Fryers Road District Rate Books 1866-1870 

Howqua Shire Rate Book 1889 - 1895 


CEMETERY RECORDS


Welchmans Reef Cemetery - Burial Register & Cemetery Trust Minutes


OTHER


VPRS 11485 - "Country Boys" Register (see description and index here)

Bendigo/Sandhurst Prison - Warders Offence Book 1861-1899 (see index here

Animals Received at Zoological Gardens 1898-1928

Particulars of Executions 1894-1967 

Benalla Police Circulars and Memoranda Registers 1880-1914

Register of Applications - Bushfire Relief 1898

Register of Applications - Bushfire Relief 1901 

Asylums - Register of Injuries to Staff 1876-1895

Government Printing Office - Apprentice Register 1856-1930

Echuca & Waranga Waterworks Trust Contract Register 1883-1894

Yackandandah Mining, Mineral & Water Rights 1865-1872


PROJECT COLLECTIONS


Victorian Pupil Register Transcriptions Vol 1 - introductory rate for May, only $20


The information contained within this document is a direct transcription of the original pupil records held at the Public Record Office Victoria (PROV). A school’s pupil register is the master record of student attendance in primary schools throughout Victoria. The pupil register records the pupil's name, date of birth and admission, name, address and occupation of parent or guardian, schools previously attended, grades admitted, summary attendance record for each year spent at the school, date of last attendance and the destination after finally leaving the school.


Volume 1 includes the following schools:


  • Back Creek Primary School No. 2025 (1905-1970)
  • Bruarong Primary School No. 3533 (1907-1969)
  • Bullioh Primary School No. 2495 (1904-1956)
  • Cascade Primary School No. 4058 (1921-1942)
  • Granya Primary School No. 2250 (1941-1989)
  • Jarvis Creek Primary School No. 3311 (1940-1955)
  • Kergunyah Sth Primary School No. 2871 (1944-1994)
  • MittaJ unction Primary School No. 4080 (1922-1950)
  • Mullindolingong Primary School No. 2551 (1923-1949)


Wangaratta on Trial


11 volumes of court records covering the following: 


Court of Petty Sessions books 1858-1871

Court Records and Magistrates Notebook 1867-1884 (gap from 1871-1874)

License Registers 1873-1890 


Over 1,300 high quality images sent on a DVD for only $55.


Goldfields on Fire

 

A collection of Fire Inquest Deposition Files - detailing the investigation (with witness statements) into twenty-five suspicious fire in the Central Goldfields area. 


The collection includes the files for the following fires:


Henry HIBBINS premises at Adelaide Lead
Frederick FALKNER hay stacks at Adelaide Lead
TWEEDALES High St Amherst
John COOK International Hotel at Bealiba
George EVANS house, barn and hay stacks at Bealiba
John SUTTON wheat stacks at Bealiba
COATTs Bros property and fence at Bealiba
George EVANS George premises at Bealiba
William COLES (Blacksmith) hay stack at Bealiba
Owen and Michael ROGAN farm at Bet Bet
John RAMSDEN Burnt Creek Hotel at Bromley
Peter PETERSON property at South Dunolly
London Chartered Bank at Dunolly
George CHARPISH premises at Commercial Rd, Dunolly
Robert O’SHEA premises at Majorca
Adolphe PETERS premises on Talbot St, Majorca
Charles WERNER house at Maryborough
Julia JONES Chinamen Flat Road, Maryborough
Joseph NOWELL at Adelaide Lead
Liverpool Arms Hotel Maryborough Rd Talbot
William KIRK premises at Talbot
Mr DARCY’s Shamrock Hotel and two buildings at Talbot
Charles YOUNG Ballarat Hill, Talbot
Curtis STEIN BACH Scandinavian Cr, Talbot
Alfred RICHARDS house at White Hills

 

High quality images of the original records, sent out on DVD, for only $40.

 

*These records also come with a searchable Excel file of the Pupil Register.

^Some gaps exist in the date range